Section Assignments

2015-2017 SECTION ASSIGNMENTS

Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 3
15 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Benson High School
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Paynesville Area High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
Coop: 412"Red Rock Centra/Westbrook-Waln"
Red Rock Central High School(HOST)
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School

 


Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Benson High School
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 299"Minneota H.S"
Bullerville Home School
Minneota High School(HOST)
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)

 


Basketball, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Benson High School
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minneota High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
Tiernan Home School

 


Cross Country Run, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
24 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
B O L D High School
Hendricks H.S.
Heron Lake-Okabena
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Montevideo High School
Ortonville High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 77"Canby/Minneota"
Canby High School(HOST)
Minneota High School
Coop: 152"Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)
Coop: 264"MACCRAY / RCW"
MACCRAY High School(HOST)
Renville County West High School
Coop: 316"Mt. Lake Area"
Mountain Lake High School(HOST)
Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 425"Murray Cty Central Rebels"
Fulda High School
Murray County Central High School(HOST)
Coop: 430"SW MN Christian / Edgerton"
Edgerton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian(HOST)
Coop: 431"Springfield/Cedar Mt/Comf"
Cedar Mountain High School
Springfield High School(HOST)
Coop: 812"Community Christian H.S."
Community Christian High School(HOST)
Dream Technical Academy

 


Cross Country Run, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
24 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
B O L D High School
Hendricks H.S.
Heron Lake-Okabena
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Montevideo High School
Ortonville High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 77"Canby/Minneota"
Canby High School(HOST)
Minneota High School
Coop: 152"Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)
Coop: 264"MACCRAY/RCW"
MACCRAY High School(HOST)
Renville County West High School
Coop: 316"Mt. Lake Area"
Mountain Lake High School(HOST)
Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 425"Murray Cty Central Rebels"
Fulda High School
Murray County Central High School(HOST)
Coop: 430"SW MN Christian / Edgerton"
Edgerton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian(HOST)
Coop: 431"Springfield/Cedar Mountain"
Cedar Mountain High School
Springfield High School(HOST)
Coop: 812"Community Christian H.S."
Community Christian High School(HOST)
Dream Technical Academy

 


Dance Team, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
B O L D High School
G-F-W High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Renville County West High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Worthington High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 77"Canby/Minneota"
Canby High School(HOST)
Minneota High School
Coop: 152"LQPV-DB Shadows"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)

 


Football
Class: AAA
Section: 6
7 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 5A

Albany High School
Holdingford High School
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)

 


Golf, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Jackson County Central High School
Litchfield High School
Luverne High School
Marshall High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
New Ulm High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Worthington High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 44"Benson/KMS"
Benson High School(HOST)
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
Coop: 399"Saint James"
Butterfield-Odin High School
St. James High School(HOST)

 


Golf, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Jackson County Central High School
Litchfield High School
Luverne High School
Marshall High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
New Ulm High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Worthington High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 44"Benson/KMS"
Benson High School(HOST)
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
Coop: 399"Saint James"
Butterfield-Odin High School
St. James High School(HOST)

 


Gymnastics, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
9 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A

Annandale High School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
New London-Spicer High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 44"Benson-KMS-Montevideo"
Benson High School(HOST)
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Montevideo High School
Coop: 273"Maple Lake H.S."
Kimball Area High School
Maple Lake High School(HOST)
Coop: 348"Paynesville - Eden Valley Wat."
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Paynesville Area High School(HOST)

 


Music
Class: A
Section: 3
35 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
B O L D High School
Benson High School
Canby High School
Central Minnesota Christian
Dawson-Boyd High School
Edgerton High School
Ellsworth High School
Fulda High School
Hendricks H.S.
Heron Lake-Okabena
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Jackson County Central High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Montevideo High School
Murray County Central High School
Ortonville High School
Pipestone Area High School
Red Rock Central High School
Redwood Valley High School
Renville County West High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian
Springfield High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 638"Mt. Lake Christian"
FISH Home School

 


One Act Play
Class: A
Section: 3
25 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
B O L D High School
Benson High School
Canby High School
Central Minnesota Christian
Chokio-Alberta High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Dawson-Boyd High School
Hancock High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
MACCRAY High School
Montevideo High School
Morris Area School
Pipestone Area High School
Red Rock Central High School
Redwood Valley High School
Renville County West High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School

 


Softball, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 3
14 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 44"Benson/Hancock"
Benson High School(HOST)
Hancock High School
Coop: 299"Minneota/Canby"
Canby High School
Minneota High School(HOST)
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
Coop: 319"New London-Spicer"
Bostron Home School
New London-Spicer High School(HOST)
Coop: 399"Saint James Area"
Butterfield-Odin High School
St. James High School(HOST)

 


Speech
Class: A
Section: 3
21 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
Canby High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Edgerton High School
Fulda High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Minneota High School
Montevideo High School
Murray County Central High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 81"Cedar Mountain/Comfrey"
Cedar Mountain High School(HOST)
Comfrey High School
Coop: 431"River Valley"
Sleepy Eye High School
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Springfield High School(HOST)
Coop: 515"BLHS/BOLD"
B O L D High School
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School(HOST)

 


Swimming & Diving, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
9 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8AA

Hutchinson High School
Montevideo High School
Monticello High School
Rocori High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 119"Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield"
Dassel-Cokato High School(HOST)
Litchfield High School
Coop: 475"Watertown/Delano"
Delano High School
Watertown-Mayer High School(HOST)

 


Swimming & Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA

Dassel-Cokato High School
Delano High School
Hutchinson High School
Litchfield High School
Orono High School
Waconia High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 276"Marshall H.S."
Lakeview High School
Marshall High School(HOST)
Wabasso High School
Coop: 304"Montevideo/Dawson-Boyd"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Montevideo High School(HOST)
Coop: 314"Mound Westonka/Holy Family Catholic"
Holy Family Catholic High School
Mound Westonka High School(HOST)
Coop: 475"Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran/SW Christian"
Anderson Academy Home School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Southwest Christian
Watertown-Mayer High School(HOST)

 


Tennis, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Luverne High School
Montevideo High School
Pipestone Area High School
Worthington High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 152"Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)
Coop: 264"MACCRAY WOLVERINES"
MACCRAY High School(HOST)
Renville County West High School
Coop: 370"Redwood Valley"
Cedar Mountain High School
Redwood Valley High School(HOST)

 


Tennis, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A

Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
Osakis High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 44"Benson/KMS"
Benson High School(HOST)
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 152"Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)
Coop: 264"MACCRAY WOLVERINES"
MACCRAY High School(HOST)
Renville County West High School
Coop: 310"MACA/WCA"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
West Central Area School

 


Track & Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
29 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
Central Minnesota Christian
E.C.H.O. Charter School
Ellsworth High School
Fulda High School
Hendricks H.S.
Heron Lake-Okabena
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Montevideo High School
Murray County Central High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 49"BOLD / BLH"
B O L D High School(HOST)
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Coop: 77"Canby/Minneota"
Canby High School(HOST)
Minneota High School
Coop: 105"Springfield/Cedar Mt/Comf"
Cedar Mountain High School
Comfrey High School(HOST)
Springfield High School
Coop: 152"Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)
Coop: 264"MACCRAY/RCW"
MACCRAY High School(HOST)
Renville County West High School
Coop: 316"Mt. Lake Area"
Mountain Lake High School(HOST)
Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 430"SWMCH-EHS"
Edgerton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian(HOST)
Coop: 489"Westbrook-WG/Red RockC"
Red Rock Central High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School(HOST)
Coop: 812"Community Christian H.S."
Community Christian High School(HOST)
Dream Technical Academy

 


Track & Field, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
28 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A

Adrian High School
E.C.H.O. Charter School
Ellsworth High School
Fulda High School
Hendricks H.S.
Heron Lake-Okabena
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Montevideo High School
Murray County Central High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 49"BOLD / BLH"
B O L D High School(HOST)
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Coop: 77"Canby/Minneota"
Canby High School(HOST)
Minneota High School
Coop: 83"Central MN Christian/Community Christian"
Central Minnesota Christian(HOST)
Community Christian High School
Dream Technical Academy
Coop: 105"Springfield/Cedar Mt/Comf"
Cedar Mountain High School
Comfrey High School(HOST)
Springfield High School
Coop: 152"Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School(HOST)
Coop: 264"MACCRAY/RCW"
MACCRAY High School(HOST)
Renville County West High School
Coop: 316"Mt. Lake Area"
Mountain Lake High School(HOST)
Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 430"SWMCH-EHS"
Edgerton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian(HOST)
Coop: 489"Westbrook-WG/Red RockC"
Red Rock Central High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School(HOST)

 


Volleyball, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Benson High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Jackson County Central High School
Litchfield High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
New Ulm High School
Paynesville Area High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Worthington High School
Coop: 310"Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
Chokio-Alberta High School
Morris Area School(HOST)
Coop: 399"Saint James Area"
Butterfield-Odin High School
St. James High School(HOST)

 


Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 3
11 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A

Luverne High School
Worthington High School
Coop: 120"Dawson-Boyd - Lac Qui Parle - Montevideo United"
Dawson-Boyd High School(HOST)
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Montevideo High School
Coop: 157"Fairmont/Martin County West"
Fairmont High School(HOST)
Martin County West High School
Coop: 175"Fulda/Murray Cty Central"
Fulda High School(HOST)
Murray County Central High School
Coop: 192"Quad County"
MACCRAY High School
Renville County West High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.(HOST)
Coop: 276"Marshall Tigers"
Lakeview High School
Marshall High School(HOST)
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Coop: 322"New Ulm Eagles"
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
New Ulm Cathedral High School
New Ulm High School(HOST)
Wenninger Academy
Coop: 370"Redwood-River Valley"
Cedar Mountain High School
Redwood Valley High School(HOST)
Springfield High School
Coop: 450"Tracy-Milroy-Balaton\Westbrook-Walnut-Grove"
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School(HOST)
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Coop: 465"Wabasso / Red Rock Central"
Red Rock Central High School
Wabasso High School(HOST)